Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Is it because of miscarriage that I had heavy bleeding and blood clots ?

Hi Dr.. My girlfren n i had sex recently, after sex she was having non stop bleeding for almost 1 week.. we thought it could be due to her virginity.. But after a week, she had something like blood cloth coming out from her vegina.. We wend to a dr, n he confirmed that she was pregnant for 8 days n had miscarriage .. I try to source out info about what would be the effect if miscarriage in just 8 days..?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
Was your girlfriend overdue for her periods for 8 days? After the bleeding stopped, did you do a pregnancy test to see if she was pregnant or not? Without being overdue for your scheduled period, pregnancy cannot be diagnosed. Please consult a qualified doctor as a pregnancy cannot be of less than a month.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 25 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Dear Dr. Rakhi Tayal,

Thank you so much for the reply and advice..

She dint had overdue for her period.. We had unsaved sex after her period..
After we had sex, she started have bleeding n it stop after a week. But according a clinic DR.. He has confirmed that she was pregnant for 8 days.. I really cant believe n it sound very unrealistic.. Is it possible to be pregnant for just 8 days then have a miscarriege..
Now she is very pail n weak.. she is not eating properly n very emotion after hearing that she had a miscarriege.. N she also scared to go n see a DR after this..
Answered: Fri, 25 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor