Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Is it because of infection that I am having cramps in my lower abdomen ?

hi,i have been having some cramps to my lower abdomen ,i visited a OBGYN and he told me that it might be endometriosis or an infection,he prescribe some antibiotics which i already had not feeling the pain anymore so am wondering if there be any chance of me being pregnant? as he had told me that the pain might be the reason why am taking so long to get pregnant.i have had an pelvic abdominal ultra-sound and everything was normal.
Asked On : Tue, 15 Mar 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
if you have got an ultrasound & its normal, there is no chance of you being pregnant. get a urine pregnancy test done if you feel so or a repeat ultrasound.
Answered: Tue, 15 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Welcome to Healthcare magic Forum
For confirming pregnancy, a simple urine pregnancy test is useful. However early pregnancy may not be seen in an ultrasound, but you have been having these symptoms since more thn 1 month, then that possibility is ruled out.
Endometriosis and PID (pelvic inflammatory disease) can cause pain and infertility/ difficulty in conception. Trust your doctor.
Answered: Tue, 15 Mar 2011
  User's Response
hi welcome to HCM.pregnancy can be diagnosed by,amenorrhoea (loss of periods),urine pegnancy tests,ultrasonography etc not by abdominal cramps.these can be due to endometriosis or urinary tract infection.continue with your doc.
Answered: Sun, 7 Aug 2011
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
dear Welcome to Health care magic Forum
Cramps in lower abdomen can be due to many causes i.e.UTI.PID.Endometriosis,even in case of threatened abortion.As your doctor has prescribed medicine after examination & ultrasound ,at the top of it you have got the relief.So there is nothing to worry & trust your gynecologist for further treatment. you can rule out pregnancy by urine for pregnancy test.if pregnancy would have been ultrasound would have picked it I generally diagnose pregnancy on ultrasound by 5weeks 4days to 6 weeks.. enjoy good health.Disclaimer
Answered: Tue, 15 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor