Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Is it because of Asthma that I feel breathless and nausea ?

Hello, I have been diagnosed with Asthma two years ago. Recently I have been feeling breathless, nauseated , no proper appetite to eat also . My GP said that i am suffering from indigestion and prescribed my lansoprazole for two months. Could the breathlessness be the result of asthma starting again or could it just be acid reflux?
Asked On : Sun, 15 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  237
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Healthcare Magic

By the above history loss of appetite and nausea suggestive of gastritis... avoid spicy foods, coffee, tea, chocolates, .. good sleep is necessary... but for breathlessness you need to be examined clinically...
Answered: Sun, 15 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response

Thanks for the instant reply.. I havent had any relief from using the Lansoprazole tablets. Could I also take Rabicip - 20 mg in addition to the Lansoprazole tablet? Will ther be any side effects of using both?
Answered: Sun, 15 May 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor