Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Is it bad that my blood pressure is 105/59 ?

I took my blood pressure an hour ago, and it was 114/68. Now it s 105/59. Should I be concerned? I wasn t sleeping, and while I was sitting for that while, I was fairly active in movement, and extremely vocal. I m 18, too. Thanks!
Asked On : Wed, 16 Dec 2009
Answers:  3 Views:  2371
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Blood pressures reading are different in people. If one blood pressure reading is in the same range for you, it is normal for you. Your pressure is not constant and varies from time to time. Your blood pressure is in normal limits.

Dr. Jagdish
Answered: Thu, 18 Nov 2010
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
You're fine. They recently changed the limits, it used to be 120/80 was normal, now it's PRE high. Mine's 100/60 almost always, and it's better to have it low than high.
Answered: Wed, 16 Dec 2009
  User's Response
i'm just a little older does that make a differance
Answered: Mon, 25 Oct 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor