Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Is it alright to change tablets prescribed for cardiac problem in order to undergo knee sugery ?

so far I was taking BETACAP tr 80 but echo test could not be completed as such Dr.asked me to stop TR80 for 72 hrs and take AMTAS 5 .Is it ok i.e.will not give any problem as i had byepass surgery about 7 yrs back and was regular with this med,I require ECHO test advised by ortho doctor before carrying out revision TKR surgery on my left knee . to done by him.
Asked On : Wed, 2 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.There is no need to worry.Doctor must have advised this after looking in to your history and examining you.Please take echo done by cardiologist who can advise you on that also.This is a part of routine pre operative preparation.Please get in touch with your regular physician for this.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor