Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Is it advised to use mirena coil in heavy bleeding and PCOS ?

my gyn wants me to have the mirena coil inserted for heavy periods and increased risk of endrometrial cancer due to pcos and weight issues. i suffer with my weight have pcos and non pcos ovarian cysts , depression , acne and pain during intercourse severe pmt. Also had a bad reaction to the oral pill when i was 16. Near had to be sedated as went physco. would any1 recommend i try the mirena or another option to treat heavy bleeding if so what. seeing gyn on tuesday 22nd march 2011 so a reply would be appreciated thanks
Asked On : Sun, 20 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  243
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
For heavy bleeding you can try inserting a mirena coil but initially it will cause some spotting and a heavier flow for first 1-2 months and then it will settle down.The severe pmt or the pain during intercourse may not subside.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sun, 20 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor