Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Is it advised to take minoxidil in case of diagnosed prolactinoma ?

Hi. Age:26, gender: female, I have a prolactinoma ,diagnosticated since 2009 but mi problems strarted since I was 16 with galactorrea and loosing hair , after that amenorrea, since I knew what was my problem i started with cabergolina, but a year ago I had changed for bromocriptin cause I didn t have enough money, during all this time I have been loosing more and more hair, now I m using Minoxidil 2% since 15 days, mi question is should i drop it?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  206
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
topical minoxidil will not increase it to clinically significant level ,so dont worry about it .
Answered: Tue, 2 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic forum
the reason for hairloss is homonal disturbance
you need to continue the medicine ..
minoxidil will work in both stopping hair loss and in new hair growth.
do continue it for long time.
you need not to stop it .
i hope i have answered your question .
Answered: Mon, 1 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor