Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Is it advised to take besylate in place of amoldipine ?

Good morning Doctor . I am on Amlodipine 5 mg tablet per day for controlling my BP successfully. I am out of my country and in Lebanon I found Amlodipine Besylate 5 mg as subtitute. Kindly advise if I can take Amlodipine Besylate in place of Amlodipine 5 mg per day. Thanks and regards.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hi Rajiva Sharma
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
You can go ahead and take Amlodipine besylate.They are one and the same for all clinical purpose.
Please get your BP checked regularly and have good exercise like walking or jogging everyday , to avoid complications of hypertension.
Take care
Answered: Fri, 8 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor