Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Is it advised to swim during menstruation ?

I am a swimmer on my school team. What do i do if get my period during a swimming meet? I am 15 and I am still a virgin. Also, I have heard that using tampons can break the hymen and cause vaginal infections. is that so? please help. thanks.
Asked On : Wed, 30 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  276
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

welcome to HealthcareMagic

The date of swimming meet you will come to know before hand & so if you want to participate you can consult a doctor at least 1 week before your periods so she can help you with some medicines to postpone the menses.Forcefully if you insert tampons it will cause pain so hymen injury can occur but if you use it properly there should not be a problem .Also most females prefer pads to tampons so even you can ;as for infection maintain a good hygiene & you should not have infection.

Answered: Wed, 30 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor