Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Is it advisable to use controlled injections of Growth HormoneGH in case of suspected dwarfism ?

Hi is it advisable to use controlled injections of Growth HormoneGH in case of suspected dwarfism Hi, is it advisable to use controlled injections of Growth Hormone(GH) in case of suspected dwarfism?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello nzox;
welcome to HealthcarMagic
Growth hormone works in cases where you need to get increase in height.Dwarfism if it is genetic there is a doubt whether it will be helpful in getting the desired increase in height.The best person to decide regarding this will be an Endocrinologist.Please consult a specialist to evaluate the patient after examination and investigation and if an Endocrinologist advises then it can be used according to the prescription.
Thanks
Answered: Sat, 2 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
tahnx for ypur explanations Doctor....i appreciate ua help.
Answered: Sat, 2 Jul 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor