Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Is it advisable to try for conception after having a mammogram ?

Is it safe to try to concieve after having a mammogram? I am looking to schedule a mammogram and will have invitro implantation a week or two later. Is this safe?
Asked On : Mon, 26 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  381
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear l, wecome to HCM,
there is no indication for a mammogram unless and until there is any problem in ur breast. & if ur so doubtful and still want to rule out any pre existing condition, kindly get it done before conceiving. Please do not get exposed to X-rays or Mammography once u conceive unless indicated otherwise.
thank you.
Answered: Mon, 2 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
it is not necessary to go for Mammogram for conceiving unless there is some problem in your breast.
There is nothing wrong also if you go for Mammogram.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 26 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor