Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Is it advisable to take chemotherapy for non-malignant tumor in the urinary bladder ?

non maliglant tumor in urinary bladder doctor suggest me for chemotheraphy for 6 times in 6 week. may i go for chemotheraphy or not?
Asked On : Thu, 9 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Most likely the tumour is a Transitional cell tumour of urinary bladder - all the rest are rare, and depending on the nature of the histopathology report, some patients will need to have BCG instilled into the bladder once a week for 6 weeks, and then re-assess the situation with check cystoscopy after 3 months.
Hope this has been of use to you. if you need further clarifications, do please upload the pathology report.
Answered: Thu, 9 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor