Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Is it advisable to take Romilast L everyday?

My son (age-10 yrs) is having allergic problem. Everyday, he has to take a table t-Montec LC kid or Romilast L 5mg as per my doctor s advice. Is it advisable to take that tablet every day or how long we servive with this way. WE tested his blood also and found Ige as about 1600. Kindly advice...
Asked On : Fri, 30 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  2100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear,

The presence of increased levels of IgE antibody indicates that your child is sensitized to certain allergens.
And the immune system of the body reacts on coming in contact with such allergens.

Montelukast preparations- used as a maintenance therapy to relieve symptoms of seasonal allergies & asthma.
Romilast L also contain Cetrizine, an anti histamine preparation which provides symptomatic relief.
The decision about how long to continue the drug should be taken by the treating physician based on the clinical findings & co-relating them with the investigation reports.

Till then, make sure your child maintains adequate hydration, proper nutrition & is well protected from dust, cold & other allergens.

You can ask me any further queries using the below link:

Wishing him a Good Health.
Thanks & take care.
Answered: Thu, 13 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor