Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Is it advisable to take OOSure and attempt multiple IUI's in one with resistant ovaries ?

Hi doctor, This is laxmi here n am married since 3 years. i am suffering from PCOS and have undergone laproscopy in 2009. I had tried IUI last year but was not successful. In this March I had undergone HSG & both my tubes are doing fine. My gynac has suggested tat we should start with OOSure tablets which he feels is more effective since in my case the ovaries are resistant & then on can try for few more IUIs. Would like your advice on the same. Also he has asked me to undergo a blodd test (AMPH I suppose) ot check how resistant my ovaries are. Can you please let me know what are the chances of pregnancy for a person like me. That would really help me to understand the way forward
Asked On : Sun, 15 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  4937
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello mam, pcos is a hormonal disease which affects conception at many levels. AMH is a hormone which reflects the potential of ovaries to produce eggs. Yes she is right in her recommendation and a proper stimulation protocol along with IUI is a good option in case of resistant ovaries. Wish you all the best.
Answered: Fri, 28 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor