Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Is it advisable to take Betnesol injection during pregnancy ?

I m currntly 30 weeks pregnant with single fetus.My BP, GCT,Thyriod levela are normal, 24th week scan reports are normal. I had 10 cm fibroid removed by mymoectomy and striched in 2 layers using hemastatis, which was located in the anterior wall of the fundus. The cavity was not entered during mymoectomy. My doctor has advised for Betnesol injection 12mg - 2 doses. I came to know its a steroid and would inflate baby s lungs, and will increase my blood sugar level. Is it advisable to take this injection now?
Asked On : Sun, 12 Dec 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  1799
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

It is a steroid medication. it will temporarily increase the blood sugar levels. It will also makes the lungs mature. But Until birth, lungs have no place in ventilating and carrying oxygen. So that is not harmful to your fetus now.

Regards, Dr. Jagdish
Answered: Mon, 13 Dec 2010
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor