Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Is it advisable to stop taking duphaston during 12 weeks pregnancy? Undergone miscarriage before

hi doctor i had a miscarriage in my first baby one yr ago exactly maybe due to chromosomal abnormality, now i am 12 weeks pregnant and taking duphaston 2 months so dr said i should be stopping it because no need for it anymore...but i am so afraid what do u recommend and is it normal to stop taking it right now?? thank u in advance
Asked On : Thu, 1 Nov 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  213
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello casperleb1 , greetings from I am Dr Sourav Chakraborty and i will be helping you with your querry. The medication you mentioned is given to prevent threaten miscarriage and also in recurrent miscarriage untill conception then continuously until wk 20 of pregnancy, then it is gradually reduced . Your doctor might think that clinically you are stable enough to stop that medication., consult with your doctor regarding this . This kind of medications are known to have side effects like dizziness, nausea, headache, fatigue, emotional upsets/ mood swings , irritability, abdominal upset , generalised body ache . Also do look out for loss of vision or regular blurring of vision and other visual disturbances migraine, calf pain , renal impairment, epilepsy, asthma just to name a few. So you and your doctor both have to be careful and weigh both the positive and negative points against it. Till now i think your doctor is doing a wonderful job and do recommend you to follow his advice and do not think otherwise. Hope i have been able to help you . Take care.
Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth's  Response
Miscariage in chromosomal anomaly is nature's way of terminating the pregnancy when fetus is abnormal and cannot live!
Now that your doctor says it is OK to stop the medicine, hope for the best and follow the advice.
You have to trust your doctor in this matter.
You may need serial ultrasound to evaluate the baby.
All the best
Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi welcome to hcm.see most of miscarriage occur at the 12weeks ,and if ur doc said all r fine then no need to worries .usually duphastone for maintain ur follow ur doc advice.
Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor