Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Is it advisable to repeat D and C within a span of 5 months ?

i have taken zitotec 200mg capsule every three hours once one and doctor prescribed me to have 10 capsules and come after four days and they undergone scan and told me still few particals was inside we have to proceed for D & C. But already i have undergone my D &C 5 months ago and my parents are worried about my health wiill get spoiled, please advice. but for me still bleeding .
Asked On : Fri, 27 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
since there is no history available from you of the 5 months period in between the two D&C , i assume that you had normal cycles, until you conceived again.

zitotec has misoprostol used for medical termination of pregnancy.
medical termination is not a full proof method for termination.
most of the times the bleeding continues for more then 5 to 7 days due to retained products of conception. so the next step to be followed is D&C .
if the bleeding continues it is much much more harmful then D&C.
so in the present situation you have to undergo one D&C to stop bleeding.
following which you can choose from the wide array of contraceptive methods, as frequent and repeated D&C is very harmful and decreases the chances of conception.
take care of your self.
Answered: Fri, 27 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Sree Gouri SR's  Response
May 2013
as you are still having bleeding it indicates the incomplete abortion.
So, you have to for D & C. B y doing that remaining products can be evacuated.
Not only repeated D & Cs, repeated induced abortions are also dangerous.
As present there is no option, you go for D & C. Next time use proper contraceptive methods to prevent pregnancy.
Improve your hemoglobin status and general health before conceiving next time. Take at least 3 months for next pregnancy.
take care
Answered: Sat, 28 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor