Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Is it advisable to place a pacemaker in child ?

my nine year son has svt s, he has had an unsuccessful ablation , due to positioning of value. dr has suggested pacemaker to control svt. any advice with pacemakers in children?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum.
A child with a Pacemaker can lead a normal healthy life and can take part in most of the school activities. They can take part in sports activities except for contact sports like Karate and Judo, because there is a risk of the Pacemaker getting damaged. Let the child be away from magnets as it will reduce its functioning. Speak to his teachers in the school and let them know your Son's condition.
Take Care.
Answered: Sat, 19 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor