Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Is it advisable to breast feed a 11 month baby during an antibiotic course of Cifran CT ?

iam using antybiotic tables Cifran CT ( Ciprofloxacin + Tinidazole ), now can i give breastfeeding to my 11months baby.
Asked On : Mon, 13 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  305
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Antibiotics are only advised to lactating mothers only if very necessary, so if thats the thing in your case, you can breast feed the baby(even though both Antibiotics are secreted in milk), try to stop the Antibiotics at earliest.
Take Care
Answered: Mon, 13 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor