Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Is it advisable for one having scanty flow to continue hemoglobin capsules with M2 tone for long ?

i m 34 yr, 45 kg, single, current month i had 1 day periods only, i got test done and hemoglobin which is 10.4 gm/dl T3 2.89, T4 10.63, TSH 1.22 on advice of gynae i m taking M20 tone syrup and victofol hemoglobin capsule. is it advisable if i continue hemoglobin capsule for a month only and M2 tone for 3 months.M2 tone helps in many other ways also
Asked On : Tue, 7 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to H.C.M.Forum. as your doctor has advised it is the exact prescription. continue haemoglobin capsules till your hb comes to 16. m2 tone till you get 2 consecutive addition take green leafy vegetables ffuits and eggs for maintenance of hb at 16. best of luck.
Answered: Tue, 7 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor