Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Is it advisable for an IBS patient to take droxyl clav for relieving tooth pain ?

i have undergone through the root canal treatment for last several days the dentist call for the treatment for 3 times but the pain in the teeth is not cure and when i say this to the dentist he is saying u are a mental case and after a long talk he clean the root cannal again and given me some medicine such as droxyl clav 500 mg, beclac forte, and flanzen 10 mg so suggest me what to do as i am ibs patient ( probident diareea) so should i take the medicine or I have to consult other doctor
Asked On : Tue, 10 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to H.C.M.Forum. root canal treat ment may take 3 sittings but may nottake so much time. probably could not approach the canal.
as you are having pain consult another dentist for pain relief. he should treat the pain , then proceed for next steps.
the dentist you have to prefer is MDS CONSERVATIVE DENTISTRY.
wishing for an early recovery.
Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor