Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Is it advisable for a surgery if the uterus is bulky ?

Hi doc my mothers age is around 47 yrs she was havin some monthly cylcle prob so she did ultra sound her report is uterus is bulky measures 47cmAP82cmLs59cmtr endometrial thickness==19mm Pls suggest whether she needs to go for operation is there any danger around Hi doc my mothers age is around 47 yrs she was havin some monthly cylcle prob so she did ultra sound her report is uterus is bulky measures 47cm(AP)?*82cm(Ls)*59cm(Tr) endometrial thickness=19mm Pls suggest whether she needs to go for any surgery? is there any danger around? Pls provide us ur kind opinion. Thanks, Mou Kolkata.
Asked On : Sun, 1 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  304
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hello
u can have medical treatment..if not succesful u have to go for operation
Answered: Sun, 1 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Hello
Welcome to health care magic forum
Get her endometrial biopsy done ,as endometrial thickness is high .If report normal get medical treatment .If no response to medical treatment ,get her operated.
Wish you good health
Disclaimer
Answered: Sun, 1 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor