Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Is it a simple fever or swine flu ?

Hi, I am 19 yrs old & a medico. I had fever before 2 days... it started with fever, sore throat & joint aches.... So, I started [on my own] with Paracetamol-500mg. took it fever subsided but i had sore throat..So, I switched to 1, Paracetamol-650 mg, 1- Ciprofloxacin-500mg & 1-ranitidine...& stopped. I felt nausea yesterday fully & I vomited once in the evening yesterday & started feeling comfortable...The vomitus was foul smelling & brown in color-supposedly it was the tea i took a few minutes before...I had head ache since morning...but now, it's better...I just have some irritation in my throat still...& occasionally expectorate greenish yellow sputum : with little blood in case i strain to cough..I haven't got myself vaccinated against H1N1....What should I do next!! I am very much scared!!! please help me
Asked On : Fri, 10 Sep 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  579
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
H1N1 causes a drastic change in the respiratory parameters of the patient. They can have features of respiratory distress. You do not complain of shortness of breath. Yellow sputum could be due to pneumonia or upper respiratory infection as well. Vomiting can be due to the sepsis associated or possibly part of the symptom complex of the viral fever which may have been the way it started out and then secondary bacterial infection occurred. Continue with the medication. You will need medication for the cough and sputum. Do get a culture and sensitivity of your sputum to be specific. Do steam inhalation for relief. Keep well hydrated. Drink plenty of fruit juice. Consult your Doctor in this regard and get appropriate specific treatment as soon as possible.
Answered: Tue, 4 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Swine flu usually presents with high grade fever, not responding to paracetamol. You have drug induced or viral gastritis. Take an anti emetic like Emset (Ondensetron) 4mg (mouth dissolving twice a day. Have Combiflam if there is fever, but not on an empty stomach (eat something first). Instead of Ciprofloxacin, have Augmentin (amoxicllin + clavulanic acid ) 625 mg twice a day. Have an anti histamine like levocetrizine 5 mg once daily.
Have a blood test. Do a Hb, WBC T&D, Platelet Count, Rapid MP and Urine routine. Widal test This will help rule out malaria, dengue and differentiate between bacterial and viral fevers. There is no way of ruling out H1N1 flu against a simple seasonal flu with out an expensive throat swab. Do this only if you do not feel better in a day or two.
Answered: Sat, 11 Sep 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor