Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Is it a matter of concern of not having periods since 6 months and having heavy bleeding during this period ?

I had a baby in september and have had one period and that was in january. I started my period after all this time 3 days ago. Its extremly heavy. Very bright red blood and some clots. I was going threw a super tampon in a little over an hour on the second day. Now I m coming on to the 4th days and the bleeding has slowed down a little but still extremly bright red. Is this period like this because I haven t had one since january. I m only 19. Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Mon, 13 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Its normal during lactation U will not get periods.Now U got heavy periods.If it subsides in 1week no need to worry or else u need to take haemostatic medicine for which U need to consult a gynaecologist.
W ish U speedy recovery
Answered: Mon, 13 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor