Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Is it a heart attack ?

Just got a leaflet through the door telling all the symtoms of a heart attack , it says don t mess about waiting just call the emergency services. Now, I have those symtoms everyday, I also have high b.p. (last checked 120/170 only last week). Am I having heart attacks? Sorry, numbers wrong way round. Feel it like most days but thougt a heart attack was going to be of hollywood proportions, this leaflet describes what I feel.
Asked On : Thu, 10 Dec 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  612
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
THIS IS NOT UNCOMMAN TO FEEL ALL THE SYMPTOMS OF A DISEASE ON OUR-SELF,WHEN GETTING ANY DETAILED INFORMATION ABOUT THE DISEASE,IT IT KNOWN AS SELF SUBSTITUTION OF SUPERIMPOSED INFORMATIONS.
THIS IS ALSO COMMAN AMONG NEW MEDICAL STUDENTS.
"REMEMBER ANY CHEST PAIN IS NOT A HEART ATTACT".
UNAPPROVED MEDICAL KNOWLEDGE SHOULD BE AVOIDED ,PARTICULARLY IF IT CAUSES UNWANTED HAVOK AMONG MASSES.
Answered: Tue, 13 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
First, why is your blood pressure so high? And you have a reading from last week? You should be checking it daily. Are you taking your bp meds? You need to make an appointment with your doc NOW. You may very well have a heart attack if you don't get this under control. If you won't do it for yourself, do it for the people who love and depend on you. Get going, and best of luck!
Answered: Thu, 10 Dec 2009
 

Related questions you may be interested in

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor