Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Is it Polcystic ovary syndrome if the ovaries appear normal and without any cysts in the ultrasound scan ?

I had an ultrasound scan today but they said my ovaries are perfectly normal and have no cysts .. I have been told I have an F-G score of 17.. Is it possible to still have pcos without cysts?.. They did tell me at my first appointment I have classic signs of pcos. I still have normal regular periods ( every 25 days).. But they also said if the scan was to come back clear they would look at my kidneys and pituitary gland as I have high testosterone levels.. But could I still have pcos?
Asked On : Thu, 26 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
by definition u must have any 2 of the 3 for having pcos
- oligoovulation and/or anovulation
-excess androgen activity
-polycystic ovaries

u r not fit in these criteria so it is not ethical to say that u have pcos.
Answered: Fri, 27 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor