Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Is it OK to travel by flight after pneumonia ?

Hi, I had salmonella and pneumonia 3 weeks ago and spent 3 days in intensive care. I had antibiotics and was given the all clear to go home. ive been home now for jst over a wk and feel im doing well. I am taking things steady and I can walk up and down my stairs without getting out of breath , and even go food shoppin with my partner. I am finding I get tired around mid afternoon tho, but after an hour or so nap feel ok again. I am 26 and otherwise healthy. We have a holiday to turkey booked for 31st march for a week, and would really like to go and chill out. Its a 4 hour flight but Am I fit for the flight? Thnaks
Asked On : Tue, 15 Mar 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  1702
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
You have recovered from a major illness not a long time ago. But going on a holiday to chill seems to be a good idea. Four hours of flight is not much and should not be a problem for you. Go ahead with your programme and enjoy.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 15 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Nephrologist Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha's  Response
if you have been treated completely then i dont see any reason why you wouldnt be fit for the flight. Anyways get your vitals checked before travelling. Most ppl will face fatigue after recovery from a major infection
Answered: Tue, 15 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
flight will not be a problem at all but chilling out may need care. Enjoy with caution.
Answered: Tue, 15 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response

After recovering from such a severe illness , you may be prone to any new infection.But it is unlikely that you will be affected by flight journey.You can take precautions to avoid infection like having a nasal mask. Enjoy your holiday , i am sure you will not be affected by flight journey.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 15 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor