Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Is it OK to take Penicillin with Escitalopram ?

Hiya I have recently been diagnosed with tonsillitis and have been prescribed with phenoxymethylpenicillin to take 4 times a day. I am also taking a 5mg dose of Cipralex ( Escitalopram ) for anxiety each night. Is it safe to be taking both these medications together?
Asked On : Wed, 11 May 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  657
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

You can take both these drugs .There are no adverse interaction between penicillins and Escitalopram

Take care.
Answered: Wed, 11 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Babu M's  Response
Hi welcome to healthcare Magic

Nothing will happen, if you take both the drugs.. but if you feel unsafe then, you can stop Tab.Escitalopam for 4 to 5 days, until the treatment for tonsillitis is finished..
Answered: Wed, 11 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
penicillin is antibiotic group and escitalopam is anti anxiety group.
both have no major side effect.
u need to take them after dinner not empty stomach.
u can safely take both drugs ,dont worry
Answered: Wed, 11 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Thank you all for your help on this - very much appreciated!
Answered: Fri, 13 May 2011
ENT Specialist Dr. Puneet Maheshwari's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic,

u can definately take these 2 medicines together, there will be no drug interaction.

If u feel any problem, consult a physician.


Answered: Fri, 13 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor