Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Is it OK to take Duromine while trying to conceive ?

Hi.Me and my husband are trying to concieve for the last 3 months now really want a baby. but im 22 and weight-80kg,i picked up 14kgs in one year i really want to looese some weight as i have read that when ttc you should not be overweight .last week my docter prescribed Duromine to me,but its the 15mg one. He said that i can take a pill every second day.i dont take a duromine every single day.I want to know will this affect me when im trying to concieve? AGE:22 Medical History: Healthy
Asked On : Mon, 20 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1647
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
welcome to health care magic
duromine is appetite suppressant medicine.
if u take this medicine u wont feel hungry.n if ur lanning to concieve u should not take this medicine.
once go for thyriod profile test done and ultasound of pelvis done to know exact cause of not concieving and gaining weight.
good luck consult endocrinologist and gynaecologist with ur reports.
homeopathy is also choice of treatment without side effects.
Answered: Mon, 20 Jun 2011
  User's Response
Welcome to HeathcareMagic.

Duromine is used in treatment of pregnancy by suppressing appetite . There are no specific studies to confirm the ill effects of duromine on conception and baby growth.However it is advisable to lose weight and plan for conception.
Please adapt other methods too , like , good exercise like Jogging , low fat diet , green tea before meals .This helps in losing weight soon.

If more information is needed , feel free to mail me.

Take care.
Answered: Mon, 20 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor