Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Is it OK to remove adenoid of a 5 years child?

Hello Doctor! My son is 5 years and 10 months old old. recently he was caught up with cold and with that he was suffering from ear pain and after we treated the pain he felt some bubling sound in his ears and we have consulted an ENT and he said it will be better to get the adenoid removed and prescribed anti biotic Augmentin Duo, and clearnoz NS,nasal drops. after the course has finished we went to see him again, and he told the flum in the ear is still there and asked us to continue the antibiotic for another week in addition to that he gave ambrolite to thin down the flum. and again he suggested to get the adenoid removed for his better health.if the flum gets thicker he may lose some percentage of hearing capacity. after his first course of medicine my son is completely at ease.other wise he is keeping good health and kindly please suggest, what should we do now wait for some more time or will go for the surgery? Thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 25 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  422
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
Welcome to Health Care Magic Forum,
I will suggest you not to go for Surgery, because removing tonsils will never be a permanent solution, and on contrary your child immune system will be affected, and he will have to suffer from recurrent cough and cold all the time in his future life. it is better to take Homeopathic treatment for your child which will cure his problem and also helps in improvement of immune system.
Answered: Fri, 25 Feb 2011
  Anonymous's Response
Thanks Doctor for your valuable advice. we will definitely consider going for homeopathy medicine. Thank u.
Answered: Fri, 25 Feb 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor