Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Is it OK to have fever while undergoing ALL treatment ?

Dear dr, very good evening to you. here i have question that my son he is a ALL patient diagnose last year 8th may 2010. He is on chemotherapy and we have completed treatment with the cycles and he under maintenance cycle under a pediatric oncologist . there is after after each three months there in the hospital ITM are giving and some injection to maitain the counts. To he is having fever and that is more than 99 digree means 100.2digree. Since i observed that his one uncle who use to care like taking him hospital and all types of care he is having chicken pox , may be he got infection from him. in this situation what i have to do sir. meanwhile the doctor on tour. Please give me sugession in this regards. thanks a lot.
Asked On : Sat, 18 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
  User's Response
Dear dr, very good evening to you. here i have question that my son he is a ALL patient diagnose last year 8th may 2010. He is on chemotherapy and we have completed treatment with the cycles and he under maintenance cycle under a pediatric oncologist. there is after each three months there in the hospital ITM are giving and some injection to maitain the counts. Today he is having fever and that is more than 99 digree means 100.2digree. Since i observed that his one uncle who use to care like taking him hospital and all types of care he is having chicken pox, may be he got infection from him. in this situation what i have to do sir. meanwhile the doctor on tour. Please give me sugession in this regards. thanks a lot.
Answered: Sat, 18 Jun 2011
  User's Response
Please contact another doctor immediately and take care of the viral infection.
Answered: Tue, 21 Jun 2011
Ophthalmologist Dr. P. K. Sehgal's  Response
he should get his counts done.....if they are low he should be taken to hospital.
if counts are normal he can be given symptomatic treatment
Answered: Sun, 10 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor