Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Is it OK to have a coil since 10 years?

hi my sister is 38, an she says she ad the coil fitted an not had it changed since, 10 years ago this is, but not sure wat sort the coil is i keep askin her tp go see a docter bout avin it changed
Asked On : Thu, 8 Jul 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  293
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
THanks for the query
This is a very serious issue.
PLease meet a gynaec and get it removed immediately. There are high chances it might be infected or adhered to the mucosa. There are chances it might have to be operated and removed
Have a healthy life
Answered: Wed, 7 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Radiologist Dr. Radha Narayanan's  Response
Welcome to HCM.older IUds were designed to last 5-10 years.Still it is better your sister sees a doctor.Also get a ultrasound of the pelvis to see whether the coil is in place .If it is in place,it can be removed by simple outpatient procedure.Take care.
Answered: Wed, 7 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor