Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Is it OK to have a HIV test after 80 days of exposure ?

after the singele exposere it is enought 80 dayas to give blood for hiv antibody test to conform wheather iam inficted or not gander male age 30 iam tfrom healt problem i am only fearing
Asked On : Sun, 17 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  753
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response
It all depends, some of the scenario i have seen where they had multiple contact with the hiv +ve partners but yet they are still in the -ve state. 80 days should be sufficient. If you are still worried wait for another 80 days and take another test, if it confirms that is -ve then you should not be worried and move on with your life. good luck
Answered: Tue, 26 Apr 2011
Dermatologist Dr. Ali Omar Bajunaid. MD's  Response
Dear Si. it needs at least 3- 6 month time after the exposure which is called the window period for HIV anti bodies to be detected.
HIV virus are often detected by a screening test called an ELISA. The ELISA test is repeated if positive. The ELISA method is very sensitive but requires another test, a Western Blot, to confirm the results because false positives can occur. These tests can be done on blood, urine or oral sample in a doctor’s office or a local clinic.

Bajuaid Ali .MD
Answered: Tue, 12 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor