Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Is it OK to have IB profi when I am on Atenolol ?

I take 25 mg of Atenolol a day to control PVC s and I have two questions. I am getting sick and want to take IB profin for a headache and wasn t sure if it was ok or not. Also, I cannot remember if I took my Atenolol last night and wondered if it would be better to take one this morning or wait until tonight when I normally take other words would it be better to possibly take double or to possibly skip a dose?
Asked On : Fri, 4 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  222
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Regarding a forgotten dose of Atenolol, it is better to skip a dose rather than to take it twice. Overdosage may cause dizziness. You can safely take ibuprofen for the headache as such occasional doses do not produce much effect.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 4 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor