Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Is it OK, to get pregnant at the age of 38 ?

i delivered 19 yrs ago and now i was going 38, is ther possibility to get risk in pregnancy or stress pregnancy because of a long yrs gap of not getting pregnant if now wanting to get pregnant again?
Asked On : Sat, 11 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
After such a long gap there is naturally some risk involved in getting pregnant and stress is also expected, since your constant worry, whether every thing will be alright, is going to add to your stress.
Of course if you and your partner decided to have another baby, there is nothing to hold you back and you may take a calculated risk.
Wish you all the Best.
Answered: Sat, 11 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
that's good question.u must beware bout ur dough's,if ur all check ups r good then there should not have any problem of risk or is ur body adoptability,if phisically u r well then no dough u r again going to pregnant.after conceiving regular follow up with routine
Answered: Sat, 11 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor