Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is it OK to get brown discharge and streaks of blood if i missed just one pill ?

hi , i had a period like normal jan. 14 till the 18th 19th and my boyfriend and i had sex jan 30th without a condom , i take birth control but that day and the day after i forgot to take them . so on the 31st of jan. i started my period again and im still on it ,so its been 11 days and my periods never changed at all and i threw up on feb. 2nd . and this isn t like a regular period its brown discharge and streaks of blood or it ll be blood and brown discharge and i keep wearing tampons and pantyliners and it wont stop whats wrong ?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  233
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Homeopath 's  Response
get a pregnancy test done to rule out pregnancy;never take birth control pills randomly as taking them irregularly can cause untimely bleeding.If the pills are required consult a gynaecologist and take according to their advise.As for now consult a gynaecologist ASAP she will examine & advise accordingly.
Answered: Fri, 11 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor