Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Is it OK to continue taking LIPSTAT (Pravastatin Sodium Tablet 20mg) daily?

Is it ok to continue taking LIPSTAT (Pravastatin Sodium Tablet 20mg) daily. Recently I read that many cholesterol lowering statins carry serious health risks ? destruction of muscle, liver damage, increased risk of cancer , suppression of the immune system etc etc. I have been taking this tablet since last 2 years after dinner. Also can you suggest the right time to take this tablet?.morning or night time, before or after food. Thank you in advance.
Asked On : Mon, 21 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  690
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to healthcare magic!!!
Since you have been taking it for two years you can continue the drug and yes a few drugs in the statin group have been associated with rhabdomyolysis(muscle damage) but they have been discontinued. and you can take the tablet in the night after dinner as digestion of food along with tablet aids in it's absorption.
Get your blood lipid profile done so that your doctor can adjust the dose accordingly.
take care.
Answered: Mon, 21 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor