Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Is it OK not to have caffeine before stress test?

Does any one know why cardiologist wants me to not have any caffeine or nicotine within 24 hours of stresstest I am type 2 diabetic with brut heart beat and main doc thinks I have had Silent Ischemia . Blood pressure tiny bit above normal, Cholesterol numbers in normal ranges. I admit to being caffeine addict! Won t this stress me more?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  1128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Caffeine and nicotine are vasoconstrictors. These stimulants will cause the blood vessels to constrict or become smaller. The reason why the doctor wants you to not have them before the stress test is because they can effect the results of the test. A stress echo is done to determine if there are any blockages in the coronary arteries that are causing reduced blood flow to the heart muscle (this is called ischemia). If you consume caffeine or nicotine before the exam it can cause the test to be inaccurate because the stimulants can restrict the blood vessels making it appear that you have a blockage when you really may not. It's also possible for nicotine or caffeine to make a possible heart condition worse. (Example if you already have a blockage, consuming caffeine and undergoing a stress test could lead to a possible complications.) These stimulants can also cause periodic arrhythmia's which can also effect the results of the test. There may also be a drug interaction with the caffeine and nicotine if the doctor does a drug induced stress test instead of an exercise stress test. Please follow your doctor's orders before the stress test. They are given to keep you safe and prevent complications. If you have any concerns talk to your cardiologist.
Answered: Sun, 20 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor