Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Is it OK for snorting bath salts at the time of pregnancy ?

is it safe to use bath salts while pregnant and say why it isn't and what side effects to child I have a daughter inlaw that has been snorting bath salts for 4-6 months She has lost alot of weight and various other side effects. She has found she is pregnant up to 2 months! What damage if any is happening to the fetus? I am grandmother of child to be and very scared for the baby?
Asked On : Mon, 15 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  634
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Bath salts can have a harmful substance called amphetamines in them. This drug can cause feeling of euphoria, increased concentration, etc. but it also known to cause hypertension, rupture of large blood vessels in the heart, heart attack and stroke. It would be best that she stop using these bath salts as she can have severe complications which can include miscarriage. Also she needs to attend her Antenatal Clinic regularly as advised by her Doctor and get thorough checkup of herself and her baby. She needs proper ultrasound monitoring of her baby's development as well to look for factors predisposing to growth retardation, low birth weight and congenital anomalies which can be expected if damage is done.
Answered: Mon, 15 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
I already asked, How damaging is it for a 12 month pregnancy if using addicting bath salts. I read the other answers but you danced around the question. Please what are the side effects to the fetus will the child be damaged????You answer this question.
Answered: Mon, 15 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor