Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is it Heart attack or chest pains ?

I get pains just to the left centre of my chest but it goes after a few minutes. I may not get another one for a few weeks and it has been happening over the last 3 months. I put it down to indegestion but am now getting worried as it is still happening. Is this warning signs ? I don t get pains anywhere else while experiencing this. Re Thomas. I am 38, male and white British. My father had history of Angina. I have not taken anything for pain as it goes on it s own after 10 mins or so. It is a dull pain and I do not get sweaty or feel ill with it. I have no other symptoms other than this. I rarely drink but I do smoke. I do not take any other type of drug.It does not appear when I exercise it seems to be random. Thanks for your reply grant e
Asked On : Sat, 12 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  1175
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
I AM NOT A DOCTOR, but I did have, had the same systems a year ago. I thought I was having chest pains and panicked. Went to the ER, after my trying to explain the pain, (different country) and after an eternity found it was not my chest, but my lungs, I had an ammonia, (walking) After a couple of days looking back since I am an older person, and if anyone has that little tickle (cough) in their throat check it out. Also dander from pets. Sorry pet lovers I have birds, dogs, cats, the list goes on because I live in the country.. I also felt something different for at least a couple of months, but did not think anything of it, just a tickle in my throat Honestly I thought it was chest pains, but turned out to be my lungs. Because I described where the pain was the doc's where checking out the heart, took like eons for them to know it was the lungs. Once x-rays and everything came back they started treatment, am grateful to be alive now.
Answered: Sat, 12 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor