Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is is necessary to have a c-section for a second delivery ?

i am 32yrs i have 5yr girl i am planning to have a second baby, my first pregnancy was emergency c-section at 36wks will i have another c-section this time round
Asked On : Sat, 11 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello. welcome to HCM
If your first C-section was not due to cephalo-pelvic disproportion i.e. short passage when compared to baby head size, after 5 years you are eligible to be given a trial of labour, provided your previous scar is good and the baby size is appropriate. Now whether, a normal labour can be tried is entirely the choice and decision of your obstetrician.
On the other hand, some causes which have led to previous C-section will repeat themselves second time (e.g rupture of membranes).
In any case, the sole aim of your clinician will be to provide a smooth delivery. So, it is the best to discuss this issue with your doctor openly, as she is the best person to assess the pelvis and provide a suitable advice and judgement.
take care.
Answered: Sat, 11 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor