Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Is intial stage of HIV curable ?

Hi Doc, My brother have found HIV+ after test has done in AIIMS.His CD4 count is 223 and CD3 Average 1620.he is 31 yrs of SDBOLine HIV1/2 ,Signal HIV and Comb AIDS-RS Advantage shows Reactive . Plz guide us for action. I think this is intial stage of this curable? Regards
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  346
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for query
Your are inthe best institution ,continue the treatment witout any failure ,Succes of tratment varies depending upon many factors.
Answered: Fri, 8 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
HIV is not yet curable.But as you see CD4 count should be maintained at higher levels to prevent secondary infections.
He should be started on with anitivirals to reduce viral load.
As you have been in the best institution of India , please follow the treatment as prescribed strictly and give him very good nutritious food rich in vitamins and proteins.
Please see that he does not catch any secondary infection.This way the morbidity can be reduced .
Hope I answered your question.If you need more information feel free to mail me.
Take care
Answered: Fri, 8 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor