Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is incisional hernia after a leaprotomy curable without surgery ?

i am suffering from incisional hernia after leaprotmy is it cureable without sergery? Age 59 height 5.9 feet weight 60 kg. I suffered with small bowl obstruction .prior to it i had left groin hernia (un- repaired). i got sergery on 16-8-2010. Two days after the operation i did vompting. Due to it some stitches near belly broke . The Dr. again stitched it after 10 days but after 2 months when i started out door activity i fell in incisional hernia .Till then it is un-repaired. Besides it left groin hernia is again still there.
Asked On : Tue, 31 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello and welcome to healthcare forum.
There is no other treatment except surgery for both groin and incisional hernias. And as you already had surgery for intestinal obstruction, you should not delay for hernia surgery as intestinal obstruction can occur through this hernial orifices.
Answered: Tue, 31 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor