Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Is ichthyosis curable ?

Hi, I am 34 yr old woman. I have been diagnosed with ichthyosis recently. I also have secondary condition of white patches on my legs. I am concerned if it can be cured completely. Please suggest me the kind of treatmemt that I may need to take.
Asked On : Sat, 12 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  705
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi..dear user..,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
Icthyosis vulgaris..It is autosomal..,
dominant disorder with Xerosis..,
It is genetic predisposition..,
So no cure only mageable with..,
use of Moisturizing cream..,
And massage with Lequid paraffin..,
Answered: Tue, 19 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
White patches suggests leucoderma / vitiligo . however rule out vitamin deficiency ,do also the patch tests , if the later two turns out negative then as diagnosed for vitiligo apply Ayurvedic bavuchi oil or bavuchi powder mixed with coconut oil and exposure to sun light for not more than 10 minutes . without taking internal medicines vitiligo is easy curable in acute stages, as for ichthyosis vulgaris you need to take internal Ayurvedic medicines as well as external oils .
Answered: Tue, 19 Jun 2012
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon Dr. Prakash Chhajlani's  Response
White patches.The dermatologist who diagnosed icthiosis would also be able to tell you something about the white patches.If it vitilogo then early treatment is by medicines and if they have been long standing without increase in size then plastic surgey may helpt,
Dr Prakash Chhajlani. M.S.,M.Ch.
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon.
Ganga Jamuna Apartment,South Tukoganj.
Near Nath Mandir.Indore.452001.India
Tel.O & R. 91-731-2511411/12. R.2366588. Appointments:0731 2511411- 10.30-7 pm.
Web site:,
Answered: Sat, 12 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor