Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Is hymenoplasty safe? Is it recognizable?

hi i m 23 .i lost my virginity about a month ago and i have had 15 times sex then with my fiance. now i m regretful of marring him and because of religous things in my country i should be virgin that can marry. is hymenoplasty a safe way? is it recognizable by my future husband?even if he be very curious and have lots of info about this kinda surgary?could some one understand it by looking at it ???
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  253
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for your query.
If done in expert hands, hymenoplasty replicates the look of a intact hymen.
There is no way that your future husband could make it out.
Just by looking at it, it is impossible to tell if its a naturally intact hymen or one recreated by plastic surgery.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor