Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Is hydrochleorothiazide good for high blood pressure?

doest it work good to lowering your high blood pressure? the docotor told me to talk hydrochlerothiazide 12.5 mg once aday!
Asked On : Sun, 20 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  232
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Hydrochlorothiazide is a "positive" for helping pull off the extra fluid in the body. Extra fluid is a condition called "edema." I was prescribed 25 mg. and that was "too much." Needless to say, I have been using (l/2 of that) -12.5 mg. per day and I have felt like a "million dollars." I mean, I sincerely feel like a new person. I go to the bathroom often because of it, but it "works." Yes, the medication will reduce the fluid within the body and LOWER your blood pressure. This is a plus for you. What shall we then say to these things? If GOD be for us, who can be against us? - Romans 8:31. The Lord daily loadeth us with BENEFITS, even the God of our salvation. Selah. - Psalm 68:19. Peace, Love and God Bless.
Answered: Sun, 20 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor