Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Is hormone injection safe for getting pregnant ?

im 29 yrs old, height- 5 3, weight 72.20kgs. I got married in 2009 april, was pregnant on may 2009, had miscarriage soon and DNC later on may 30, 2009. 1 full year we planned not to hav a baby. 2010 sept, i went for a thorough check up, doctor said i hav PCO and i have poly- cysts on my right ovary . my periods is a 27 days cycle...but lasts for 2 days. doctor advised me to take METFORMIN TABLETS I.P (OBIMET- 500mg), ASPRIN DELAYED-RELEASED TABLETS USP (ECOSPRIN-75) and LETROZOLE TABLETS USP, LETOVALĀ®. i was under medication On 2011, april 12 was confirmed pregnant, but later it was found that its an ectopic pregnancy . so i had laparotomy operation on april 25th, 2011 and i got my right fallopian tube removed. it was 6 weeks fetus. now may 28th, 2011 i had my periods. now the doctor said if i get my next periods come on the first day of the periods and again we will go for further treatment. i am having folic acid tabs also. i am getting confused plz help at present my doc is saying for an injection which should be taken on the first day of periods till the next 5 this hormone injection safe? if i dont concieve in next 3 months .....should i go for this treatment plz advice
Asked On : Tue, 26 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  145
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
welcome to healthcare magic.PCOD main reason is hormonal imbalance,and this hormonal imbalance can be due to this disease overies stop releasing ovums they start collecting in the ovaries only.the main treatment is hormonal correction,this starts from first day of your menstrual cycle.please continue with your doctor they are doing their best.and one more thing is reduce your weight by regular exercise and proper diet.
Answered: Tue, 26 Jul 2011
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
by this time you have pregnancy twice
so you will be pregnant again .do not worry
it will be good for prospec of pregnancy if you loose weight
besides treatment to enhance chance of pregnancy have regular exercises and healthybalanced diets to reduce your weight
continue treatment till you get the result and hope you will get it soon
Answered: Fri, 29 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor