Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Is homeopathy treatment good for tonsils enlargement ?

Hello, my daughter is 3yrs old ,since 1 yr she is suffering with tonsills enlargement and fever for 4-5 days ,allopathic antibiotic have temperory effects ,plz can she be well with homeopathy and free with her recurrent attacks.
Asked On : Sat, 28 May 2011
Answers:  6 Views:  282
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response

Yes, Homeopathy has great results for children with tonsillar hypertrophy. Your child will be absolutely free from any signs and symptoms forever. We have many remedies in Homeopathy, but you may try Belladonna 30, three times a day for a month.

Dr. Ritu Sandhu
HOmeopathic consultant and physician
Answered: Tue, 2 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Prashant Baheti's  Response
for hom tretment of tonsils it requre a compleat history of suffering on the basis of history homoeopath can select a similimum.for prevention of recurrent attack of tonsils and cure u should concern a nearby good homoeopath.
symptomatically u can use BELLADINNA 30 1DOSE with bio comb no 10 (3 tablets thrice a day)
Answered: Fri, 5 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Ratnesh Pandey's  Response
welcome to HCM
homoeopathy has a many effective medicine in such cases.we have palliative as well as curetive should give followinf medicine,
belladona 30 6-6-6
barta carb30 6-6-6
stay healthy with homoeopathy
Answered: Sun, 28 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Pradyumna Shiwan's  Response
Hello !
Dear Kavita Rao I certainly would like to help but my dear the information required to select a remedy is not provided by you, though you can start with Baryt. Carb.30 once week and Bell. 30 T.D.S.
This is just a palliative medicine, I would strongly insist, you find a good homoeopath around you and take his services , or you can mail me with all your symptoms,
You can depend on Homoeopathy
Take care have homoeopathic medicine,
Answered: Thu, 4 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
Dear Roa
In such chronic cases of tonsilitis with pyrexia the base line treatment is to prevent infection by raising immunity. avoid cold and sour things and start with tablet kuka [ multani pharmacy] 1 tds.
Answered: Fri, 5 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Sayed Irfan's  Response
welcome to the healthcare magic forum,there is recurrent tonsillar hypertrophy and consequent infection esp in young subjects due to lowering of immunity.
definately homeopathy works on this two levels reducing the recurrent attacks with improving immunity and correcting the tonsillar hypertrophy.
Answered: Sat, 28 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor