Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Is homeopathy treatment good for psoriasis ?

Hi,i am 23 yrs ,suffering with psoriasis for the past 8 months ,its much itching and scales go on coming out currently having allopathic treatment but not satisfied i goes off only to return again .the affectedc area has increased since then ,can i go for homeopathy ,one of my friend go positive results with it .
Asked On : Mon, 23 May 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  297
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response

you can go if that hope is there.

but i can say better result can provide by we ayurveda people also.

if you are ready i will make you better
our style to purify the blood as well as body


Answered: Mon, 23 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Sayed Irfan's  Response
welcome to the healthcare magic,psoriasis is due to autoimmunity,if we arec able to control that autoimmunity we can have good results,definately there are better resukts in psoriasis with homeopathy medicines but the line og treatment with homeopathy is different ascompare to alllopathyso you need to discontinue in order to start a fresh with homeopathy.
thanks !
Answered: Mon, 23 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Pradyumna Shiwan's  Response
Hello !
My dear , homoeopathy has the best of medicines in it's arsenal to help you getting cured , though psoriasis takes a long time to be cured but I have many patients who got cured , it is highly advisable that you should find a good homoeopath around your place and take his services ,he would find a suitable remedy for you to get cured .
take care have homoeopathic medicine stay healthy .
Answered: Mon, 23 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Swati Ramkumar's  Response

Psoriasis is an autoimmune condition in which the normal skin cycle of 28-30 days is reduced to just 2-3 days. This increased skin cycle leads to the formation of silvery white scales. The exact cause is unknown, but stress is considered to be an important factor. Seasonal aggravations are known.
Homeopathy helps by improving your immune system, and correcting the faulty skin cycle, thereby giving better results. A detailed case history is required for the same for which you would need to visit a homeopath personally. As per WHO guidelines, a relapse free period for 5 consecutive years is termed as cure.

I am positive homeopathy would definitely help you better !!!!
Answered: Mon, 23 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
before going to ant medicine u must know about pron and crons of it
psoriasis is disease which never cure but surely controlled
what u need is to keep it in control
many doctor or other claim to cure it,but all r wrong
so i advise u to surf net ,there are sites and forum for psoriasis is there.and then decide to go for medicine.
i advise u to not stop allopathic medicine at any cost,if u want u can go for homeo but continue allopathy.
i have seen many patient who has worse psoriasis after homeo or ayueved treatment
Answered: Mon, 23 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor