Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Is homeopathy treatment good for oral cancer?

Hello, My question is related to oral cancer . I was addicted to tobacco and at the age of 24 I got a pimple on my lower lip which wasn t healing , so 4rth day I decided to go see a doctor. He didn t tell me anything but I told him everything that this pimple isn t healing from last 4 days and also I said I got a lump feeling in my neck right side of my neck.. I also lose weight not much. Dr. only advice me to start the course of homeopathic medicines and from last 2 years(now I am 26) I am continuing his medicines and now I don t cough like before(but sometimes when its cold), pimples are disappear(but comes again when I eat oily and hard food or fruits or drink), loss of hair and no glow on my face.Please I am depressed a lot, What will you suggest me?
Asked On : Fri, 9 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist 's  Response
A "whitehead" (more commonly known as a pimple or a closed comedo) is a follicle that is filled with sebum, but lacks a small opening to the skin surface. You should go to a dermatologist to double check it. Do not think to oral cancer, because this would not disappear and come again.
Answered: Thu, 15 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Aravinda Jawali's  Response
you need to take a bipsy of the pimple on lower lip to rule out any cancer.
Rest you take antibiotics if necessary.
Pimples and loss of hair check for PCOS.
Review with your gynaecologist.
Answered: Fri, 9 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor